Ambassador

H.E. Dziunik AGHAJANIAN

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
to the Kingdom of the Netherlands

 

Dziunik AGHAJANIAN

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE:

March 2011 - present Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Kingdom of the Netherlands

May 2010 – February 2011 Adviser, Staff of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, Yerevan

2007 - 2011 Member of the Council on Women Issues; Member of the Interagency Commission on Combating Gender Violence; Head of the Working Group under the Council on Trafficking-in-Human Beings Issues; Member of the Working Group for the Preparation of the GRECO 3rd Phase Evaluation Report for the Republic of Armenia; Head of the Working Group for the Preparation of the Third and Fourth Joint Periodic National Report, in accordance with Article 19(1) of the UN Convention against Torture and other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment; Head of the Working Group for the Preparation of the Second and Third Joint Periodic National Report, in accordance with Articles 16 and 17 of the UN Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights; Head of the Working Group for the Preparation of the Fifth and Sixth (Joint) Periodic National Report of the Republic of Armenia on the Implementation of the International Convention on the Elimination of all Forms of Racial Discrimination; Member of the Interagency Working Group for Elaboration of Proposals on Reform of the Migration Management System;

February 2007 – May 2010 Director of International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, Yerevan

2004 - 2006 Vice-President of the United Nations Review Conference on Small Arms and Light Weapons; Vice President of the Second Biennial Meeting of States to Consider the Implementation of the United Nations Programme of Action to Prevent, Combat and Eradicate the Illicit Trade in Small Arms and Light Weapons in All Its Aspects; Vice-President of the First Committee of the 59th session of the United Nations General Assembly

October 2003 – December 2006 Minister-Counsellor, Deputy Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of the Republic of Armenia to the United Nations

February 2001 – September 2003 Spokesperson, Director of Information and Public Relations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

April 1999 - January 2001 Head of Information Monitoring Division, Policy Planning and Analysis Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

July 1998 – April 1999 Political Assistant to the Minister of Foreign Affairs

July 1997 – June 1998 Adviser / UN Liaison, IOM, New York

October 1995 - September 1996 Assistant to Deputy Foreign Minister for USA and Canada, European Affairs and International Organizations, Third Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Yerevan

July 1993 - September 1995 Third Secretary, previously Attaché, Embassy of the Republic of Armenia, Washington, D.C.

February 1993 - July 1993 Attaché, Public Relations Officer, USA and Canada Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Yerevan

May 1992 - February 1993 Referent, Law and Treaty Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Yerevan

DIPLOMATIC RANK:

Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

EDUCATION:

May – June 2002 Advanced International Programme of Conflict Resolution, Department of Peace and Conflict Research, Uppsala University , Uppsala, Sweden, Diploma, 2002

1996 - 1998 Columbia University - New York, NY, USA Master of International Affairs Program School of International and Public Affairs

1984 - 1989 Yerevan State University - Yerevan, Armenia Department of English Language and Literature Faculty of Philology, Diploma with Honors, 1989

1987 - 1989 Department of Journalism Faculty of Social Professions, Diploma with Honors, 1989

 

Ms. Dziunik Aghajanian was born in Yerevan, Armenia, in 1966.

She is single, speaks English and Russian.

MFA RA
official website
Dual
citizenship
Electronic
visa
Visa
applications